SUPPORT HUB

Select category

Search

ARTICLES IN THIS CATEGORY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY


Codex Limited has implemented this policy statement to provide guidance to all interested parties on our approach to managing personal information throughout our organization, with full consideration for our obligation toward relevant data protection legislation, including EU-GDPR. The company management system has been developed to include appropriate measures determined by the ISO 27001 Standard.

 

Where appropriate, Codex has determined specific mechanisms to control how personal data is managed throughout operational and support processes, based on the following precepts with consideration for Article 5 of the GDPR directive (Principles relating to the processing of personal data);

 

  1. That personal information gathered is only done so for the legitimate purposes of our business, including where necessary, legal and regulatory purposes.
  2. Only the minimum amount of information necessary for effective operations is processed.
  3. Codex does not process any children’s information through any business process.
  4. No Codex business process requires that information is gathered directly from children.
  5. Codex ensures that we only process relevant and adequate personal information throughout operations.
  6. That personal information is processed in a fair and lawful manner.
  7. Codex maintains an inventory of categories of personal information processed by the organization.
  8. That all personal information is kept accurate and up-to-date.
  9. All personal information is only retained for as long as is necessary for legal or regulatory reasons or for legitimate organisational purposes, ensuring it’s timely and appropriate disposal.
  10. That in all circumstances, the rights of natural persons to their personal information is respected.
  11. Adequate resources have been allocated to ensuring that all personal information processed and stored by Codex is done so in a secure operational environment.
  12. That transferring personal information outside our national boundary is only done in circumstances where it can be adequately protected.
  13. Where we are providing our goods and services to EU citizens across national boundaries, Codex ensures that appropriate regulatory aspects are addressed.
  14. Codex does not currently carry out any operations where the application of the various exemptions allowable by data protection legislation is required.
  15. We have developed our management system to provide for the formal management of personal information, which provides for all measured documented herein.
  16. Codex has identified internal and external interested parties and the degree to which they are involved in the governance of the organisation’s management system relevant to personal information.
  17. Top management has appointed management representatives with specific responsibility and accountability for personal information within the management system.
  18. Appropriate records of processing of personal information are maintained throughout operations.
  19. By interacting with marketing emails sent to you from Codex, you could be subjected to retargeted communications through the contact details you have submitted to us.

 

 

Codex has implemented an Internal Audit Programme to ensure the ongoing suitability, conformity and continual improvement of the management system is assured. The management system has the full support of all interested parties. All operational and support processes are within the scope of the management system. All personnel have been provided with a copy of this document, and it remains available in the Codex document system for further reference. This policy statement is also published to the company website codex.ie.

 

For all data privacy questions & queries please contact Gerard Healy at ghealy@codexltd.com 

Should you wish to escalate the query further after consulting with the member of a Codex team, please contact Phil Byrne at dpo@enable-iso.com

 

Ref: POL 05-02




DELIVERY POLICY 


All deliveries will be made between 7.30 am and 4pm Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays and weekends. If no-one is available to accept the delivery, we will re-attempt the delivery the next day. We will try our best to accommodate a specific delivery time, but this may not always be possible.

 

Wherever possible, all orders should be checked before being signed for. However, to limit maintain social distancing, delivery drivers may ask for your name and sign the POD on your behalf, rather than passing you their handheld device to sign.

 

On receipt of your order, please carefully check the supporting delivery note to ensure that the contents of your delivery match the items mentioned on the delivery note. If there are any discrepancies, see below for advice on reporting shortages or missing items, picking errors and damaged items.

 

 

STATIONERY DELIVERY

 

Orders placed online or over the phone before 5pm will be delivered the next working day (subject to the items being in stock). We endeavour to process all orders emailed to Customer Service on the same day, but sometimes this might take a little longer.

 

If you need to follow up on an order,  email Customer Service or call us on 01 882 2022 or who will help you.

 

 

FURNITURE DELIVERY & INSTALLATION

 

We are proud to offer our customers a vast range of office furniture carefully selected by our interiors team at Codex.

 

We hold a wide selection in stock in our own warehouse in Dublin 9 which can be delivered and installed within a few days. Other ranges that are made to order will take longer.

 

Some furniture items are delivered flat-packed and require self-assembly. For more information on delivery times and installation costs, talk to your account manager. Alternatively, you can email Customer Service or call us on  01 882 2022 and we'll do our best to help.

 

 

DELIVERY OF BULKY OR HEAVY ITEMS

 

Delivery of oversized items might take an extra day or two while we co-ordinate two people to lift the item or consult with you on the best day to deliver.

 

DELIVERIES TO APARTMENTS

For home deliveries to apartments, please meet the driver at the main entrance to your building. For all home deliveries, please include your Eircode and phone number with the order in case our driver needs to contact you.












ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY STATEMENT


Codex Limited recognises that through the day-to-day operation of its business, we have an impact on our internal and external environment. Also, we ensure that due consideration is given to the potential impact that environmental aspects may have on the operation of our core processes. As a result, Codex Limited has established this Environmental Policy Statement to communicate awareness and understanding of environmental aspects throughout the business.


Codex Limited has appointed an environmental committee to develop and implement company initiatives to help us achieve our environmental goals.  Their role will also involve communicating Codex Limited policies to all interested parties through the delivery of internal presentations and promoting awareness externally as appropriate.  Environmental aspects are considered at our weekly management meetings.  While Codex Limited ensures that all personnel consider process related environmental impacts, we also have identified the following aspects for particular attention.

  • Codex Limited ensures that we meet relevant regulatory requirements and minimise any adverse environmental effects caused as a result of our activities, including the prevention of pollution,
  • That we raise awareness, provide knowledge and support to employees on environmental management,
  • Give training on the importance of environment and sustainability to our business and clients success, to all appropriate employees,
  • Promote an awareness of environmental objectives, the inclusion of sustainability requirements and the benefits of sustainable procurement to our clients throughout the broader activities,
  • Where practicable to promote and utilise resource efficient products i.e., products with a high recycled content, energy efficient appliances,
  • Consider programmes for replacement and substitution of consumable materials and components with less environmentally damaging alternatives,
  • Where practicable, purchase goods that can be easily upgraded by adding or replacing parts that comply with all relevant procurement and environmental legislation as well as the continued use of fair-trade products
  • Operate a policy of reduce, reuse, and recycle for our materials and ensure waste is recycled where practical,
  • Regularly review our environmental practices and policy in accordance with the principles ISO 14001,
  • Continually look for ways to improve the performance of the environmental management system 
  • Establish performance objectives, targets, and management programmes to achieve these.


All staff can access this policy and all other key documents relating to the environmental management system through CubeX, our intranet site. Documents can also be made available to interested parties on request.


Issue No: 02                                          
    Page 1 of 1    
Issue Date 13th October 2021



RETURNS POLICY


Requests for returns of stationery items can be placed by  emailing  Customer Service or calling us on 01 882 2022. Alternatively, you may submit an online returns form located at the bottom of the page.

 

Codex offers a No Quibble returns policy on the majority of our day to day items for a 30-day period from the date of delivery, provided that the goods are unopened and fit for resale.

  

Some items may not be returned including dated products (foodstuffs, diaries and wall planners), furniture and bulky warehouse products (our Slingbys range) and some of our technology items.


When goods are in accordance with this policy, our team will issue you with a confirmation of the goods including the collection address.


Goods will be collected by our distribution team within 48 hours of your request and credited to your account within 72 hours of collection.



OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH & SAFETY POLICY


Codex Office Solutions Limited (“Codex”) recognises that through the day-to-day operation of its business, we are subject to potential risks with regard to Occupational Health & Safety (“OHS”).  We ensure that due consideration is given to the importance of OHS at Codex.  As a result, Codex has established this Occupational Health & Safety Policy Statement to communicate awareness and understanding of OHS throughout the business.


We will:

  • Commit to provide safe and healthy working conditions for the prevention of work-related injury and ill health that are appropriate to Codex and to the specific nature of our OH&S risks and opportunities.
  • Fulfil relevant legal and other requirements.
  • Raise awareness, provide knowledge and support to employees on OHS management.
  • Commit to eliminate hazards and reduce OH&S risks.
  • Regularly review our OHS practices and policy in accordance with the principles of ISO 45001:2018 and continually look for ways to improve the performance of the OHS management system.
  • Set OH&S performance objectives and establish management programmes to achieve these objectives.
  • Consult with all employees and their representatives on matters affecting their health and safety and encourage participation in OHS initiatives.
  • Provide an adequate hierarchy of control of the health and safety risks arising from our work activities.
  • Maintain safe and healthy working conditions including well maintained plant and equipment.
  • Provide training on the importance of OHS on our business and clients’ success, to all appropriate employees, and to other interested parties, in order to:
    1. Ensure all employees are competent to do their tasks,
    2. Prevent accidents, incidents, dangerous occurrences and any other cases and cases of work-related ill health,
    3. Ensure safe handling and use of substances.

 

Codex has appointed a Health and Safety Officer and a Committee to develop and implement company initiatives to help us achieve our OHS objectives and created awareness of OHS.


All employees have been advised that they can access this policy and all other key documents relating to the OHS management system through cubeX, our intranet site. Documents can also be made available to interested parties on request.


Issue No: 04
Issue Date 14th June 2022


INFORMATION SECURITY POLICY 


Codex recognise that through the day-to-day operation of its business, we have an impact on our internal and external environment. Also, we ensure that due consideration is given to the potential impact that Information & Privacy Security aspects may have on the operation of our core processes. As a result, Codex has established this Information & Privacy Security Policy Statement, to communicate awareness and understanding of data protection throughout the business

Codex has implemented this policy statement to provide guidance to all interested parties on our approach to managing personal information throughout our organization, with full consideration for our obligation toward relevant data protection legislation, including EU-GDPR. The company management system has been developed to include appropriate measures determined by the ISO 27001 & ISO 27552 Standards (the latter which specifically addresses the requirements of EU-GDPR legislation).



INFORMATION & PRIVACY SECURITY LEADERSHIP

Codex has appointed Gerard Healy to develop and implement company initiatives to help us achieve our Information & Privacy Security goals. Their role will also involve communicating Codex policies to all interested parties through the delivery of internal presentations and promoting awareness externally as appropriate. Information & Privacy Security aspects are considered at our management meetings.

While Codex ensures that all personnel consider process related Information & Privacy Security impacts, we also have identified the following aspects for particular attention;

  • Codex ensures that we meet relevant regulatory requirements and minimise any adverse Information & Privacy Security effects caused as a result of our activities,
  • That we raise awareness, provide knowledge and support to employees on Information & Privacy Security management,
  • Give training on the importance of protecting business and customer information throughout our business,
  • Promote awareness of Information & Privacy Security objectives,
  • Regularly review our Information & Privacy Security practices and policy in accordance with the principles ISO 27001,
  • Establish performance objectives, targets and management programmes to achieve these.


Where appropriate, Codex has determined specific mechanisms to control how personal data is managed throughout operational and support processes, based on the following precepts with consideration for Article 5 of the GDPR directive (Principles relating to the processing of personal data);

  1. That personal information gathered is only done so for the legitimate purposes of our business, including where necessary, legal and regulatory purposes,
  2. Only the minimum amount of information necessary for effective operations is processed,
  3. Where Codex requires that children’s information is processed, training is provided to personnel involved so that they are aware of the relevant vulnerabilities and controls,
  4. Where necessary to collect information directly from children, additional control measures are in place to ensure adequate protection,
  5. Codex ensures that we only process relevant and adequate personal information throughout operations,
  6. That personal information is processed in a fair and lawful manner,
  7. Codex maintains an inventory of categories of personal information processed by the organization,
  8. That all personal information is kept accurate and up-to-date,
  9. All personal information is only retained for as long as is necessary for legal or regulatory reasons or for legitimate organizational purposes, ensuring it’s timely and appropriate disposal,
  10. That in all circumstances, the rights of natural persons to their personal information is respected,
  11. Adequate resources have been allocated to ensuring that all personal information processed and stored by Codex is done so in a secure operational environment,
  12. That transferring personal information outside our national boundary is only done in circumstances where it can be adequately protected,
  13. Where we are providing our goods and services to EU citizens across national boundaries, Codex ensures that appropriate regulatory aspects are addressed,
  14. Codex does not currently carry out any operations where the application of the various exemptions allowable by data protection legislation is required,
  15. We have developed our management system to provide for the formal management of personal information, which provides for all measured documented herein,
  16. Codex has identified internal and external interested parties and the degree to which they are involved in the governance of the organization’s management system relevant to personal information,
  17. Top management has appointed management representatives for with specific responsibility and accountability for personal information within the management system,
  18. Appropriate records of processing of personal information is maintained throughout operations.

All risk assessments are carried out with the main objective being to manage the Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability of company information and systems.

Codex has implemented an Internal Audit Programme to ensure the ongoing suitability, conformity and continual improvement of the management system is assured. The management system has the full support of all interested parties. All operational and support processes are within the scope of the management system. All personnel have been provided with a copy of this document, and it remains available in the Codex document system for further reference. This policy statement is also published to the company website.

Issue No: 02
Issue Date: 4th July 2019



COOKIES POLICY


This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to manage the cookie settings.

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

 

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?


As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

 

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

 

NECESSARY
FUNCTIONAL
ANALYTICS
PERFORMANCE
ADVERTISEMENT
OTHERS

MANAGE COOKIE PREFERENCES

Cookie Settings

You can change your cookie preferences any time by clicking the above button. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.

 

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.

 

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored&redirectlocale=en-US

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc

 

If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.

 

Ref: POL 09-1




QUALITY POLICY


It is the policy of Codex Limited to provide products and services that always meet and where possible, exceed our business objectives and customer requirements, based on the following precepts;


  • The requirements of our customers are collected effectively to ensure that Codex Limited is capable of achieving customer expectations,
  • The requirements of our customers are collected effectively to ensure that Codex Limited is capable of achieving customer expectations,
  • All processes employed by Codex Limited to deliver our products and services are determined, resourced appropriately, documented, monitored and measured to ensure conformance to;
    • Customer requirements,
    • Business objectives, and
    • Any applicable industry regulations and legislation,
  • All Codex Limited employees are competent for their area of work through academic achievement, training and experience, where appropriate,
  • Effective mechanisms are in place to monitor and measure customer satisfaction so that Codex Limited achieves its commitment to continual improvement.


To provide for this policy, Codex Limited has established an Integrated Management System (IMS) in line with the requirements of the ISO 9001 and 27001 Standards. The IMS is an integral part of our process management and the organisation is dedicated to its continual improvement by;



Codex Limited has implemented an Internal Audit Programme to ensure the ongoing suitability and conformity of the IMS is assured. The IMS has the full support of all directors, staff and associates. All staff can access this policy and all other key documents relating to the IMS through cubeX, our intranet site. Documents can also be made available to interested parties on request.


Issue No: 02Page 1 of 1Issue Date 13th October 2021



PRIVACY POLICY 


INTRODUCTION

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We retain two types of information:

“PERSONAL DATA”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“NON-PERSONAL DATA”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

NON-PERSONAL DATA

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

PERSONAL DATA

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.
  2. To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.
  3. To send you further information about goods or services that you buy from us.

COOKIES

To find out more about personal information being collected & data retention, please visit our Cookies Policy

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of the community of users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirements.

SALE OF BUSINESS

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

SECURITY

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Providers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us with a request to the email address at the foot of this site. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

CHANGES TO THE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in a new manner.

HOW WE CAPTURE YOUR DATA

CONTACT US FORM

The data in the Contact Form is forwarded directly to the customer service department or to the relevant category or department manager for which the request is being made. This data will be stored in our database and evaluated and responded to so that the user requirement is being met. If appropriate and in line with the nature of the request, we may proactively contact the user with the information provided. The data is routinely deleted after a period of one year.

REQUEST A CATALOGUE FORM

Catalogue Requests are forwarded directly to our Customer Service Team Leader who ensures that the relevant Catalogue information is despatched as requested. This information is stored as an order on our database and if appropriate, it will be proactively followed up to ensure a satisfactory response.

LIVE CHAT FACILITY

Codex Limited currently employ a third-party provider, Zendesk Chat to host our online chat facility. The Customer Service Team are responsible for responding to queries in a prompt manner. Data is only stored whenever a two-way conversation occurs.

The conversations are stored on Zendesk Chat and are reviewed by management to ensure a high level of satisfaction is being achieved for the user. This information is not used for marketing purposes and is routinely deleted after a period of one year.

ACCOUNT SET UP

Upon receipt of a new account request form, all account-specific information will be set up and stored on our back-office platform, Progress Online. Only details relating to the efficient running and servicing of the account will be stored, including: addresses, telephone numbers and contact names relating to appropriate accounts and departments. This information is cleansed if inactive after a period of one year.

ONLINE USER SET UP AND EMAIL DATABASE ON SHARPSPRING

All new users will receive information on the Codex Limited e-privacy and cookie policy upon setup and will be asked if they would like to receive marketing information from Codex Limited. If the user chooses to accept marketing material from Codex Limited they will be added to our database, stored on the marketing automation platform, Sharpspring. Codex Limited will endeavour to circulate company information and marketing material relative to the user’s preferences.

Codex Limited adhere to a strict suppression list with regards to the management of its database. We use an engagement-based suppression system that calculates a contact engagement score which measures a recipient’s engagement. The system prevents emails from being sent to unengaged users, which are users with a contact engagement score of zero. This means that if a user does not interact or show an interest in the material provided over a period of one year they will be removed from our database.

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

Any users who complete the newsletter subscription form will be added to the Codex Limited database. This will be maintained in the same manner as outlined above.

All of the above data is stored in our Company Information Systems in a secure operating environment.